Privacy Policy

Introduction


Coe Carpets Limited understand that privacy and the security of your personal data is extremely important and we are committed to ensuring that any personal data we collect from you is lawfully managed under the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’). 


This Policy sets out the basis on how we collect your information, what we do with your information, and what we do to keep it secure. It also explains your rights over any personal information we hold on you and how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information. 


Coe Carpets Limited will be the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide us.


What information do we collect?


Information that you provide us such as name, postal address, e-mail address, phone number. Information about what products and services you have previously purchased from us.


What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?


We will only process your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it. If we need to process your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will provide notice to you and, if required by law, seek your consent.


We gather this information to allow us to make our services available to you and to process your requests accordingly.


The information may be used to communicate with you on any matter relating to the provision of the service in general.


We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring web site usage in order to help us develop the web site and our service and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.


We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent but only where required by applicable law or regulation.
 

Who might we share your information with?


We may need to disclose your personal data where we are under a legal duty to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce/apply our Terms and Conditions.


How we protect your information


All the information you provide to us is stored on our either our secure servers or third party secure servers. We have implemented appropriate physical, technical, and organisational security measures designed to secure your personal data against accidental loss and unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. In addition, we limit access to personal data to third parties that have a legitimate business need for such access. 


We require all our third-party service providers to implement appropriate security measures to protect your personal data consistent with our policies. We do not permit our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes in accordance with our instructions.
 

Rights of Access, Erasure and Objection


It is important that the data we hold about you is accurate and current.


Please keep us informed if any details need to be changed. By law you may have the right to request access to and correct the personal data that we hold about you, or object to the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances. If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal data or object to the processing of your personal data, please contact the Company Secretary. 


Mrs Claire Coe

Company Secretary

Coe Carpets Limited

27 Selwyn Close

Newmarket

CB8 8DD

E-mail: info@coecarpets.co.uk


We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 


We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and your right to access, and to provide you with the personal data that we hold about you or make your requested changes. Applicable law may allow or require us to refuse to provide you with access to some or all of the personal data that we hold about you, or we may have destroyed, erased, or made your personal data anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal data, we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.
 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. 


How long will we keep your information for?


Except as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law or regulation, we will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Under some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you. We reserve the right to use such anonymous and de-identified data for any legitimate business purpose without further notice to you or your consent. 


Changes to Policy


Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on our website. We will notify you if there are any changes to this policy that materially affect how we collect, store or process your personal data. If we would like to use your personal data for different purposes than those we have notified to you at the time of collection, we will provide you with notice and, where required by law, seek your consent, before using your personal data for a new or unrelated purpose. We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where required by applicable law or regulation. 


Updated 25th May 2018